skip navigation
Search Help
Navigation Help

Tax Map Index
ABCDEFGHI
JKLMNOPQR
STUVWXYZ#

International
Tax Topic Index

Affordable Care Act
Tax Topic Index

Exempt Organization
Tax Topic Index

FAQs
Forms
Publications
Tax Topics
Worksheets

Comments
About Tax Map

IRS.gov Website
Publication 590-B
taxmap/pubs/p590b-002.htm#en_us_publink1000230701

When Can You Withdraw or Use Assets?(p6)

rule
You can withdraw or use your traditional IRA assets at any time. However, a 10% additional tax generally applies if you withdraw or use IRA assets before you reach age 591/2. This is explained under Age 591/2 Rule under Early Distributions, later.
If you were affected by Hurricane Harvey, Irma, or Maria, see chapter 3, Disaster-Related Relief.
You generally can make a tax-free withdrawal of contributions if you do it before the due date for filing your tax return for the year in which you made them. This means that even if you are under age 591/2, the 10% additional tax may not apply. These distributions are explained in Pub. 590-A.